Minhi
Is Korea pronounced as career in British English?
Jun 14, 2015 4:46 PM
14
0
Answers · 14
Hi I've uploaded a sound file of myself saying both words. I think there is a slight difference between the two words. I am from northern England and have a slight accent. I hope this is helpful! https://soundcloud.com/stephen-belfield/korea-or-career
June 14, 2015
NO! NO! NO! Not the same. Not in the USA. ko-REE-ah (Korea), 3 separate syllables. kah-REER (career), only 2 syllables.
June 15, 2015
I have always pronounced it as: Ko as in 'CORe, COURt, CORn'. Re as in 'REpeat, REEd, REAp ' A as in 'cUt, cUp '
June 14, 2015
Personally, yes I would pronounce those words in the same way. But it's not the case that every person from the UK does. Most people from England (specifically England and not the whole of the United Kingdom) would pronounce them in the same way.
June 14, 2015
Not everyone in Britain has the same pronunciation. Accents where the 'r' is pronounced at the end of words, such as Scottish and Irish accents, would pronounce these two words differently. But otherwise, yes, you're right. Most people in England, at least, would pronounce these two words the same: /kəˈrɪə/ Strange, but true.
June 14, 2015
Show More
Minhi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)