Robert
what is the easiest arabic dialect in terms of grammar and syntax? I want to learn an arabic dialect with the easiest grammar and syntax.
Jun 14, 2015 6:17 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
I don't know it's right or not but I think Egyptian Arabic is the easiest u can say what u want and everyone will understand u :)
June 14, 2015
I think learning the original Arabic MSA " fusha" is better than learning its dialects. because all Arabs are using it in reading and writing although they don't talk with it. so all of them will understand you if you talk in it good luck :)
June 15, 2015
Hi Robert The easiest dialects would be Egyptian, Lebanese and Syrian. The hardest would be Moroccan, Algerian, Tunisian, Oman and Yemeni. For grammar and syntax i think Arabic standard and then dialects because if you know Arabic standard you can understand many dialects and when you learn Egyptian, Lebanese and Syrian dialects will be so easy.
June 14, 2015
Arabic MSA " fusha" is the base of all dialects, though some dialects deviate significantly from it (like the Iraqi dialect for example). The dialect closest to MSA is, in my opinion, the Levant dialect "shami".
June 20, 2015
Honestly this isn't a consideration you should really be making. Grammar is a tiny factor in comparison to how motivated to learn and how much input you have.
June 14, 2015
Robert
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Hindi, Japanese, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic, French, Japanese, Persian (Farsi)