Pelin
Are both sentences OK? Don't buy the products that have passed their sell-by date. I was just passing by and thought I'd drop in. (say hello, have a chat etc.)
Jun 14, 2015 7:40 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Both sentences are good.
June 15, 2015
Yes they are. Btw, a more coloquial (depends which state you live) way of saying drop in is swing by. It's used very often where I live.
June 14, 2015
They're both correct, but depending on context the first sentence is probably better without the. If it's a general rule about products you shouldn't have the. If you're talking about a specific item, and saying to only buy the ones that haven't passed their sell-by date, then you should probably use a different noun as opposed to products, which seems to specific if you're talking about something in particular.
June 14, 2015
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English