Mun Hwan
which preposition should I use with discrepancy? Is it in or over? Discrepancies over the interpretations of history, discrepancies in the interpretations of history.
Jun 15, 2015 11:24 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hello Mun, Hope you're fine Belong to the meaning of the sentence,I think that the most adequate preposition is 'among' Hope this was useful 안녕 ^^
June 15, 2015
Hello Mun Hwan, My instinct tells me the correct preposition is 'in' but sometimes 'between' or 'among'. I can find no examples of 'discrepancies over' unless it is being used to indicate a period of time, for example, 'there have been a number of discrepancies over the past few weeks' Hope this helps
June 15, 2015
Discrepancies in :) Use over with disagreements. There have been disagreements over.... Hope that helps :)
June 15, 2015
Mun Hwan
Language Skills
English, French, German, Korean, Latvian, Luxembourgish, Polish, Russian
Learning Language
English, French, German, Latvian