Harry
What does "Fast forward a couple years" mean? Fast forward a couple years, Brad is a mega-entrepreneur What does "Fast forward a couple years" mean? could you explain it to me?
Jun 15, 2015 11:27 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
"Fast forward" means quickly move ahead in time. For example, on a DVD or video player, you can fast forward (push >>) to the start of the film so you don't have to watch the boring adverts.
June 15, 2015
An expression to mean two years later without explaining everything that went on inbetween the two times.
June 15, 2015
Just imagine a fast forward button ( >> ).
June 15, 2015
Hi Terry, Another great question! If you are watching a film and you click the 'fast forward' button, you will move quickly through a boring scene In your sentence, we are moving quickly (pressing the fast forward button) >>>>> through a few years of his life :) I hope that helps! Liam
June 15, 2015
Harry
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English