Bibinur
all-kill song, all-talking/all-colour movie what do they mean? are there other phrases with "all"?
Jun 15, 2015 3:40 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hello Bibinur, The prefix 'all-' means everything in the object is like this. I must admit your examples are a little unusual, could you give us some more context? The most common example I can think of is all-singing and all-dancing - usually used together. Hope this helps.
June 15, 2015
"All-talking" movie is actually a very, very, VERY old-fashioned phrase. It comes from the very earliest days of movie sound. At the beginning, sound was a difficult and expensive process and a few early movie, notably "The Jazz Singer," were mostly silent with just a short section with sound. So an "all-talking" movie meant one that had sound all the way through from beginning to end.
June 16, 2015
Bibinur
Language Skills
English, French, Kazakh, Korean, Russian, Turkish
Learning Language
English, French, Korean, Turkish