Zoya
What does this Russian proverb mean: 'Язык без костей, но кости ломает'? Вопрос для иностранцев, изучающих русский (продвинутый уровень).Вопрос адресован иностранцам, чей родной язык не русский.The tongue is boneless, but can break bones. Друзья! Повторяю: вопрос адресован иностранцам, которые изучают русский.
Jun 16, 2015 9:51 AM
4
2
Answers · 4
Это означает, что с помощью злого языка можно натворить много бед.
June 16, 2015
It means that tongue has no bones, but it can hurts by words and can do a lot of troubles. The stab wound is healed, but from the words/tongue - no. "Кости ломает" literally means brokes bones, but in this case it has another meaning. This is old Russian expression like exhausting pain (mental or physical). ЛОМАТЬ КОСТИ. ИЗЛОМАТЬ КОСТИ. Устаревшее. Трудиться до изнеможения, изнурять себя тяжёлой работой. Тяжело мне, свет… кости старые ломать (Тургенев. Дворянское гнездо). Эх, Егорушка, хил я стал. Поработал со своё, все кости изломал (А. Н. Толстой. Егорушка Абозов).
June 17, 2015
Язык без костей - means a bad tongue, a person who tells gossips, or a person who tells you explicit bitter truth, or a rude person. Кости ломает - this is an allegory. They say, words can hurt more painful than swords. So the whole sentence metaphorically means a person that is rude or too explicit in his speech, so that his words hurt the person he is talking to.
June 22, 2015
Кому ломает ?
June 16, 2015
Zoya
Language Skills
English, Russian, Uzbek
Learning Language
English