lr L
what is "in one corner" mean? is that just like "in one hand" and "in the other hand"?
Jun 16, 2015 1:16 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
"in a/one corner" refers to the place where two walls meet. In a room with 4 walls, there will be 4 corners. In a boxing or marshal arts ring (ring is round but in this case the ring is square) there are 4 corners. When children or students do not behave properly, the parent or the teacher may tell the child to stand in the corner (facing the corner). This is a form of punishment.
June 16, 2015
What DOES (not "is) "in one corner" mean?
June 16, 2015
I love the baozi and rou jia mo in Xi'an.... hao chi
June 16, 2015
Do you mean "on one hand" "on the other hand" Did you hear this somewhere or did you get it from an article?
June 16, 2015
lr L
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Japanese