Alfredo Mora
What is the difference among words? "More" , "Most" , "Else"
Jun 16, 2015 2:28 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
The word "more" is used when describing a greater quantity of something. For example, if you have 20 is used when describing a greater quantity of something. For example, if you have $20 and I have only $10, You might say to me,you have $20 and I have only $10, you could say to me, " I have more money than you." The word "most" is used to describe the greatest quantity compared to everyone or everything else in a group; for example, the wealthiest person in the room has "the most money," or the largest city "has the most people." "Else" is used to mean "other" or "other than;" for example, if you do not like one thing you might ask for "something else," or if you are seeking help from a person and they cannot help you, you may ask to speak with "someone else."
June 16, 2015
Alfredo Mora
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English