Andy
¿Cómo se dice? He helped her to his car, and took her home en español I pinched this sentence from your post Gloria I hope you don't mind :) La ayudó a su coche y la llevó a su casa. Pero sin más contexto no se sabe si es el coche de él o ella ni se sabe si es la casa de él o ella.
Jun 16, 2015 3:30 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hello Andy! I went and see Gloria's post, but I'm not sure about the meaning of the original sentence as happened to her. I think the meaning was "He helped her to get into his car" When you translate it into Spanish you can have this problem since "su" can mean "his", "her" , "their" and even "your" if you are using the form "usted" (polite "you" in Spain) "La ayudó a subir a su coche y la llevó a su casa" In the last sentence you can't know if it's her or his car, neither if we're referring to his or her house. We could say: "Él la ayudó a subir al coche de ella" (He helped her to get into her car) If you sayd: "Él la ayudó a subir en su coche" I'd understand it's his car, though it could also mean mean her car, so I'd simply use this last sentence. I hope it helps.
June 16, 2015
Tiene razón deberia decir La ayudo con su coche y la llevó a su casa. sin embargo queda por investigarse muchos detalle, pero con la corrección el coche se entiende que es de ella, lo tuyo es tuyo y l mio es mio. si es mi coche solo digo. subase al coche (carro/automovil)
June 16, 2015
Andy
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish