Jessie
"Wie ist es bei ihr?" bedeutet " what's the weather like by your side?"
Jun 16, 2015 5:24 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"Wie ist es bei ihr?" means "How is it at her place?" or "How is it where she is?". If you meant to write "dir" instead of "ihr" then no, not necessarily. If you just said "Das Wetter hier ist gut. Wie ist es bei dir?" then it means just that. If you just ask "Wie ist es bei dir?" then you will cause confusion because it means "How is it where you are?" - So what is "it"? If you want to ask about the weather before talking about it beforehand, then just say "Wie ist das Wetter bei dir?" then you're specific and the person you are talking to will understand your question. Just asking out of the blue "Wie ist es bei dir?" doesn't suggest anything about the weather if you don't specifically address that.
June 16, 2015
Jessie
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German