Mami
One of TOEFL questions: Why the answer is "in that it" I'd like to know why the answer to this question is (C): The state of Michigan can rightfully claim to be a "Water Wonderland" ( ) has a 3,121-mile shoreline. (A) because (B) that (C) in that it (D) that it I thought like this: the state of Michigan can rightfully claim to be a "Water Wonderland" because the state of Michigan has a 3,121-mile shoreline. The answer could be (A), but in the TOEIC a subject is needed after a conjunction. (A) should be "because it." because = in that That's why the answer is (C). Does this explanation make sense? Thank you.
Jun 16, 2015 5:30 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yes, notice that in your own thoughts, you wrote "...because the state of Michigan has..." where "the state of Michigan" = "it" which is missing from the answer "A) because" D is clearly wrong, and C has the best semantics, but how did you eliminate or evaluate answer B?
June 16, 2015
Mami
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English