Jake
Whats the difference between 「どうも有難う」And「有難うございます」? Whats the difference between 「どうも有難う」And「有難うございます」?                 「どうもありがとう」And[ありがとうございます」               "Doumo Arigatou" And "Arigatou Gozaimasu"
Jun 16, 2015 6:15 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
I've heard Doumo Arigatou means "Thanks a lot". We use it in Japanese when we are a little more thankful than Arigatou.
June 23, 2015
Most Japanese are insensible of difference of with "どうも" and without "どうも". We use "どうも" as "Thanks" instead of "どうもありがとう", it's just an abbreviation. Actually, I don't know the meaning of "どうも", but if I translate these sentence, "どうもありがとう" is "Thank you very much". "ありがとう" is "Thanks".
June 22, 2015
I already knew what Arigatou means. But what about Doumo Arigatou?
June 17, 2015
Arigatou means thank you and arigatou gozaimasu means also thank you . But arigatougozaimasu is very polite .And we don't use it when we talk with friends.
June 17, 2015
Jake
Language Skills
English, French, German, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
German, Korean