Arnaud
Translate that slangy sentence, please. From the russian serial Fizruk, S1E1 around 12'50'': Зай, ну харе там соплями мазать, иди потрещи. Саня. Ну? If you can translate it in english or french, I just want to have an idea of what it means, Google Translate seems also a little lost :)
Jun 16, 2015 6:58 PM
5
1
Answers · 5
Hey, stop crying, come here. Let's talk. Sanya, come on... There is a lot of slang in this dialog. Something like that....
June 16, 2015
Соплями мазать is rough slang , some more soft in that meaning - ныть- , it is like sound that kids do when they are complaining Трещать - to speak - is not so sped , but it means to discus about problems , not just to chat , another slang one - перетереть , But better to not use them at all
June 17, 2015
Thanks for taking the time to explain, Leonid, it's really helpful to me.
June 17, 2015
Зай = заяц, зайка = my little darling, baby Харе = хватит Соплями мазать = to cry , to weep Потрещи = от трещать = говорить = to talk Ну? = So? Hey?
June 17, 2015
Arnaud
Language Skills
English, French, Russian
Learning Language
Russian