Văn Tuấn Kiệt
'외에'하고 '밖에'의 차이가 뭐에요? What is the different between these 2 sentences? 1/ 그 선생님 밖에 이 일을 할 수 있는 사람이 없어요 2/ 그 선생님 외에 이 일을 할 수 있는 사람이 없어요
Jun 16, 2015 9:24 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
밖에 and 외에 have the exact same meaning. 밖에 is Pure Korean word and 외에 is Chinese Korean word. They can be mean "only" and "except" anytime. It depends on the situation. These days.... Unqualified Koean teachers are spreading wrong things... I hope my explanation will be helpful to you :)
June 17, 2015
1) 선생님 밖에 ; here 밖에 means ONLY , so only that teacher can to this task. 2) 선생님 외에 ; here 외에 means EXCEPT ; There is no one that can do this task except that teach. So, actually two sentences have same meaning. But, first sentence have more powerful impression that boast that teacher. And, second sentence emphasizes that the other teachers can not to this task. I hope you understand even though my English is very short. In conclusion, that is the difference of stress in same situation.
June 17, 2015
Văn Tuấn Kiệt
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean