Dawna
How would you say American In Spanish? I've seen Latin Americans people say people from the US should not say they are American. The reasoning makes sense, but what should we call ourselves in Spanish speaking countries? I know I can use Soy de estados unidos but is there a word for the nationality? Would norte americano work? Also would the feminine be norte americana or is it the same? Gracias.
Jun 17, 2015 1:49 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
In Spain if you say you are "americana/americano", we understand you are from the United States of America. If someone comes from Canada, we say "canadienses". We say "brasileños" to people from Brazil and for all those who live in Spanish speaking countries in America, we normally say latinoamericano in general. .
June 17, 2015
Hey Dawna! I have the same problem and always catch myself cuando i say "Soy Americano" lol makes me laugh It's funny because some Spanish, in my experience, will call USA Americanos. Anyways I usually say soy de los ee.uu. Aka "soy yanki" "soy gringo/a"
June 17, 2015
I have to add that lately it is also used the word "norteamericano" as well as "americano" for people living in the USA.
June 17, 2015
The best way to say that is "Estadounidense" but it is bad to say gringo or yanki because they are pejorative words against the people from United States.
June 17, 2015
You can to say: -(Yo) Soy estadounidense. Norteamericano is a term for the people from Mexico, USA and Canada.
June 17, 2015
Show More
Dawna
Language Skills
English, Lithuanian, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish