dennis
can you please correct my sentence? here is situation, there was a murder case in a room so i want to make a sentence "Police wants to keep the site the way it was to investigate." what i want to ask is, "the way it was" can be used in this sentence. i wrote preserve but it comes up with food.. anyway thank you for reading.
17 Haz 2015 05:24
4
0
Answers · 4
If you are going to use past tense, say this.... "The police wanted (past tense) to keep the crime scene the way it was (past tense) in order to investigate it" If you are going to use present tense, say this.... "The police want (present tense) to keep the crime scene the way it is (present tense) in order to investigate it"
17 Haziran 2015
To preserve something is to maintain it in its current form. Thus, to preserve and to keep as it is can be used interchangeably in this instance. Also, crime scene is more commonly used than site in reference to the area in which a crime occurred. "The police want to keep the crime scene the way it was in order to investigate it" "The police want to preserve the crime scene in order to investigate it"
17 Haziran 2015
dennis
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English