Wasin
What does it mean by "... for a reason"? For example, xxx is there for a reason. Does it simply mean there's a reason (which is not specified in the sentence) why xxx is there?
Jun 17, 2015 12:53 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Exactly so; when this expression is used, it is often because someone has suggested that something should be done with or to xxx, and the reply is 'no, you can't do that; xxx is there for a reason'. We do not necessarily know what the reason is. 'Let's move that table from under the window.' 'No, you can't do that, it's there for a reason'. 'Shall we ask him to move ?' 'No, he's there for a reason'
June 17, 2015
Yes you have interpreted it correctly. The implication is also that the reason is important.
June 17, 2015
Wasin
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Thai
Learning Language
English, Japanese