Shawn
Italian: Are these sentences using "No so se" correct? Non so se... / I don't know... 1. l'uomo abbia comprato il cappello per il ragazzo o meno. = whether the man bought the boy the hat or not. 2. chi abbia comprato il cappello per il ragazzo. = who bought the hat for the boy. 3. che cosa l'uomo abbia comprato per il ragazzo. = what the man bought for the boy. 4. per chi l'uomo ha comprato il cappello. = for whom the man bought the hat. 5. quando l'uomo abbia comprato il cappello per il ragazzo. = when the man bought the boy the hat. 6. dove l'uomo abbia comprato il cappello per il ragazzo. = where the man bought the boy the hat. 7. perché l'uomo abbia comprato il cappello per il ragazzo. = why the man bought the boy the hat. 8. come l'uomo abbia comprato il cappello per il ragazzo. = how the man bought the boy the hat.*** Also, should all of these sentences use "abbia comprato" or should some use "ha comprato" instead? I'm so confused. :/*** Plus, should it be "per il ragazzo" or "al ragazzo"? I am trying to mark an indirect object. In English, we can just do this with word order. For instance, "The man bought THE BOY the hat." I guess I am wondering if "per il ragazzo" is an indirect object or whether it is actually modifying cappello as a preposition, in which case, "il cappello per il ragazzo" would be the whole noun phrase. Hmmm. :/
17 juin 2015 14:58
1
0
Answers · 1
Non so se... / I don't know... 1. NON SO SE l'uomo abbia comprato il cappello per il ragazzo o meno. = whether the man bought the boy the hat or not. 2. NON SO chi abbia comprato il cappello per il ragazzo. = who bought the hat for the boy. 3. NON SO che cosa l'uomo abbia comprato per il ragazzo. = what the man bought for the boy. 4. NON SO per chi l'uomo ABBIA comprato il cappello. = for whom the man bought the hat. 5. NON SO quando l'uomo abbia comprato il cappello per il ragazzo. = when the man bought the boy the hat. 6. NON SO dove l'uomo abbia comprato il cappello per il ragazzo. = where the man bought the boy the hat. 7. NON SO perché l'uomo abbia comprato il cappello per il ragazzo. = why the man bought the boy the hat. 8. NON SO come l'uomo abbia comprato il cappello per il ragazzo. = how the man bought the boy the hat. Altri Dettagli: *** Also, should all of these sentences use "abbia comprato" or should some use "ha comprato" instead? I'm so confused. :/ ALL WITH "CONGIUNTIVO PRESENTE" Altri Dettagli: *** Plus, should it be "per il ragazzo" or "al ragazzo"? I am trying to mark an indirect object. In English, we can just do this with word order. For instance, "The man bought THE BOY the hat." I guess I am wondering if "per il ragazzo" is an indirect object or whether it is actually modifying cappello as a preposition, in which case, "il cappello per il ragazzo" would be the whole noun phrase. Hmmm. :/ YOU CAN USE BOTH. THERE'S A LITTLE DIFFERENCE, BUT NATIVE ITALIAN SPEAKERS USUALLY USE BOTH INDIFFERENTLY. "IL CAPPELLO PER IL RAGAZZO" IS THE ONLY ITALIAN CORRECT ORDER. CIAO!
17 juin 2015
Shawn
Language Skills
Danish, English, French, Gaelic (Irish), German, Greek, Italian, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
Danish, Gaelic (Irish), German, Italian, Japanese, Russian