Polaris
What should we use here in the blank, embodied or manifested ? The answer is 'manifested' but why can't we use 'embodied' here, please explain. Thanks The slowdown _______ in the decline in the growth of Gross Domestic Product (at factor cost at constant 2004-05 prices) from 8.9 per cent in 2010-11 to 6.7 per cent in 2011-12 and 4.5 per cent in 2012-13.
Jun 17, 2015 3:34 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
It's subtle, but the construction is looking for a cause-and-effect type word, which "manifest" fills (also "resulted in the decline...", "led to the decline..."). "Embodies" implies that the slowdown is the same thing as the decline of GDP growth, rather than the effect of it.
June 17, 2015
I see where you're coming from - embodied does not quite mean what it sounds like, I'm guessing. Manifested refers to an appearance or development, whilst embodied actually refers to a representation or expression. For example, you could say that menopause manifests at middle age. It does not embody. It simply doesn't make sense. Rather, it is used in a sentence like this: he embodied all the qualities of a knight.
June 17, 2015
Polaris
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Portuguese