Dawna
Is okay/OK the same word in Spanish & English? On the telemundo show 12 Corazones the host says okay a lot. I can't tell if it's the same in both languages or if she just lets an English word slip out every now & then. I'm pretty sure I've heard her say other English words so it's hard to tell.
Jun 17, 2015 4:06 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
We usually use "ok" but not everybody use this word. In spanish we say: "vale" o "de acuerdo".
June 17, 2015
Yes, we use "OK" a lot, but of course is not a spanish word... the spanish translation would be "está bien" or "me parece bien" (in Argentina we use: "dale, no hay problema") Hope you find my answer useful!
June 18, 2015
OK: will have the same use that is all right and others. We have a lot of words stolen to other coutrys. It could be that you were listen somes.
June 17, 2015
You're right, OK has the same meaning in Spanish. The only difference I can notice is that we usually use that word to start speaking or just to say sí.
June 17, 2015
Young people uses OK in Spain when speaking. I would say that older people use it when speaking in a very informal way or in a funny way. Most of the Spanish people use OK when writing messages.
June 18, 2015
Dawna
Language Skills
English, Lithuanian, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish