Angelo
Hi guys! Photogrammetry thesis Hi guys! I need an help. I'm writing a thesis about photogrammetry I 'm Italian. Is there someone who can help me to translate the terms "rete di appoggio" and "rete di inquadramento e di raffitimento". Thx.
Jun 17, 2015 8:00 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
I don't think "support network" is correct here. It's pretty obvious that these are technical phrases that need to be translated as whole phrases. Could it be "triangulation network?" http://kartoweb.itc.nl/geometrics/Bitmaps/traingulation%20networka.gif Could it be "geodetic network?" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geodetic_network "A geodetic network (also: reference or control network) is a network of triangles which are measured exactly by techniques of terrestrial surveying or by satellite geodesy."
June 18, 2015
"Support network" is a common collocation though it is used for relationships, in ordinary parlance. "A setting and refinement network" looks like a transliteration from Italian to English and it's impossible for a non-specialist to know if this is the correct translation. It doesn't sound natural but it may be in your sector.
June 17, 2015
Hi Dan is a sort of survey on the ground that consist to mesure point to build up the grid used in the phase of retification. Can u help me? I think that the translate of "rete di appoggio" is support network and "rete di inquadramento e di raffitimento" is setting and reffinement network. Am I in the right way?
June 17, 2015
Can you describe what the terms mean? I don't know Italian, and I am not seeing them used in https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fotogrammetria . Does "inquadramento" means "rectification," transforming the grid so that distances and directions are accurate?
June 17, 2015
Angelo
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
English