Forevere16
'we found a drab little joint shoddily decorated for the holidays' 'we found a drab little joint shoddily decorated for the holidays' Is the sentence right ? There is no noun in the sentence .Then waht dose the sentence mean?
Jun 18, 2015 9:44 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
I'm not a grammar expert, but the noun I think would be 'joint', which in this instance means a building or house or flat or other similar place to stay. I was off school the day we did grammar ;-)
June 18, 2015
In this case 'joint' is a noun. See definition 5 here: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/joint_2
June 18, 2015
"Joint" is the noun you are looking for. It's a casual word for "place".
June 18, 2015
Forevere16
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean