Giada
other questions Assalamu Aleikum Could someone please translate these sentences in arabic for me? Both in arabic and latin alphabet. I need the MSA pronunciation. 1. My favourite colour is green because Giada, my name, is a kind of green. 2. My favourite season is spring because in spring there is my birthday. 3. I live in Trento, and today I am hosted by a friend (feminine!) shukran lekull wa ramadan karim! :)
Jun 18, 2015 12:22 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
My favourite colour is green because Giada, my name, is a kind of green. لَوْني المُفَضَّل هُوَ الأَخْضَر لِأَنَّ (جادا), اِسْمي, يَعْني نَوْعٌ مِنَ اللَّوْن الأَخْضَر Lawnee al-mufadha huwa al-akhdhar le-anna (Jada), esmee, yaa-nee naw-uun mena al-lawn al-akhdhar My favourite season is spring because in spring there is my birthday. فَصْلي المُفَضَّل هُوَ الرَّبيع لِأَنَّ في الرَّبيع أَحْتَفِلُ بِعيدِ ميلادي Faslee al-mufadhal huwa ar-rabee-ع le-anna fe ar-rabee-ع ahtafelu be-eede meelaadee p.s : I used the verb اَحْتَفِلُ (I celebrate) I live in Trento, and today I am hosted by a friend (feminine!) أَنا أَعيشُ في ترَانْتو وَ لَكِن اليَوم اِسْتَضَافَتْني صَديقَتي Ana aee-shu fee Trento wa laken al-yawm estathaafatnee sadeeqatee p.s : I used the verb اِسْتَضافَتْني (She hosted me), because in Arabic we tend to use more the active voice then the passive when the subject is known.
June 18, 2015
1- لونى المفضل هو الاخضر .. لان اسم (جايدا) بشكل ما يعنى اخضر 2- الربيع هو فصلى المفضل لان به عيد ميلادى 3- انا اعيش فى ترنتو ولكن اليوم يتم استضافتى بواسطة صديق (انثى)0 شكرا ليكم ورمضان كريم
June 18, 2015
My favourite colour is green because Giada, my name, is a kind of green. 1- لونى المفضل هو الأخضر لأن أسمى جايدا و هو نوع من أنواع اللون الأخضر My favourite season is spring because in spring there is my birthday. 2- فصل الربيع هو الفصل المفضل لدى و ذلك لأنه الفصل الذى يوجد به عيد ميلادى I live in Trento, and today I am hosted by a friend (feminine!) 3- أعيش فى ترينتو و اليوم اننى مُستضافة عند صديقتى Allah Akram :)
June 18, 2015
MSA ?
July 28, 2015
Giada
Language Skills
Arabic, Arabic (Egyptian), English, French, Hebrew, Italian
Learning Language
Arabic, Arabic (Egyptian), Hebrew