Lina
how I can say "más o menos" In English? is like "so-so" or "more or less" or "around or about" ? Really I am confused because I can see that many native English speaker they used "más o menos" in english like "so-so" but others say "more or less or around or about" Any of these forms is correct? THank you for your help ^_^
Jun 18, 2015 9:13 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
They're all correct, but often used in different contexts.
June 18, 2015
Mas o menos literally means more or less and is a common expression in English. The words about and around can be used in the same context and mean the same thing when talking about approximations. So-so is different from the others and is used only in the context of well being. "How is he?" "He is so-so".
June 18, 2015
Lina
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Italian, Japanese, Japanese (Okinawan), Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Italian, Japanese, Japanese (Okinawan), Korean