Lucas
les prépositions ''en'' et ''à la''. Why it is wrong to use in the sentence below ''à la''? ''J'habite à la ville, mais le week-end, je vais à la campagne.'' (wrong sentence) ''J'habite en ville, mais le week-end, je vais à la campagne.'' (correct sentence)
Jun 19, 2015 2:22 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
"En" is a bit like "in" and "à" like "at". 1st sentence: ''J'habite à la ville'' = I live AT the city, but on the week ends, i go at/to the countryside. This is incorrect, because we just never say it, there's not rule (as said by renaud99).
June 22, 2015
Because we say it that way. The choice of a preposition doesn't really follow a rule. You must said "J'habite EN ville" or "J'habite en France" but "J'habite À Paris" and "J'habite À la campagne"
June 19, 2015
Lucas
Language Skills
English, French, German, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French, German