Crazyworld
What does it mean by saying "Nature rebelled" about the death of a lady who had been charitable? Does it indicate "The nature should not have let this happen" or else?"Ve--ry sad. Ve--ry sad," murmured Dr. Wilkins. "Poor dear lady. Always did far too much--far too much--against my advice. I warned her. Her heart was far from strong. \'Take it easy,\' I said to her, \'Take--it--easy\'. But no--her zeal for good works was too great. Nature rebelled. Na--ture--re--belled."
Jun 19, 2015 3:32 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
It is hard to know without more context, can you post the article? "Nature rebelled" literally means "Nature went against" But what it went against and why is not clear.
June 19, 2015
Crazyworld
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Japanese
Learning Language
English, French, Japanese