Erica Lush
Is there another meaning to شارع مصري besides the literal meaning "Egyptian Street"? A news article mentions "الشارع المصري " - I am confused about the meaning of it. Maybe the "Egyptian Lawmaker" or "Egyptian public"? Does شارع have a political meaning? There is more context here: "مثلما كان لدول الخليج وعلى رأسها السعودية، موقف حاسم مع رغبة الشارع المصري ضد الإخوان"
Jun 19, 2015 3:36 AM
13
0
Answers · 13
as example in English when I say " I am just breaking the ice" I don't mean that I got an ice mold trying to smash it :D but I do mean that I am trying to create lines of communications, do u get it ?!
June 19, 2015
Salam, In Arabic, the word (اشـارع) which literally means (street), is very often used to refer to the public opinion. In the context you have provided, (الـشـارع المـصـري) refers to the Egyptian public opinion.
June 19, 2015
"الشارع" in this sentence means the public or the people "Egyptians" not street.
June 19, 2015
hmm it's a little bit complicated :D الشارع literally means street okay? but in Arabic some words can be used as allegory if u know what I mean. simply u say a word pointing to another meaning than its own original one. in ur post الشارع المصرى means literally "Egyptian street" but point to the situation or Egyptian people I hope u get it :)
June 19, 2015
شارع مصري means a specific street for example : شارع الهرم الشارع المصري means ُEgyption people generally
June 22, 2015
Show More
Erica Lush
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
Arabic