Jack
Is it more common to say 'ni shuo ying wen shuo de hen hao' or 'ni ying wen shuo de hen hao'? Basically what I mean is that in one sentence you say the verb before and after the object (in this case ying wen) and the other you just say the verb after the object without also putting it before. xiexie
Jun 19, 2015 8:21 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Latter one, I think. And I don't think the latter one is a verb-after-object case. I suppose "ni (de) ying wen你的英文" is the subject, and "shuo de hen hao说得很好"followed as a verb. also ni ying wen is used in our daily conversation and "de" somehow be ignored by the speaker. = =Can you understand me?
June 19, 2015
第一句,有比较的意思,better than other
July 5, 2015
technically, Ying-wen is written language, so it must be "ni shuo Ying-yu shuo-de hen hao" = "ni Ying-yu shuo-de hen hao"
June 22, 2015
both right. normally we say the later one, but sometimes we can say the former one.
June 22, 2015
差不多。 你可以说,你的英文很厉害。
June 19, 2015
Show More
Jack
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)