유미 Baraa
Does (으)면서도 have the same meaning as ~지만? ● 그 영화는 재미있으면서도 슬펐어요 ● 그 영화는 재미있지만 슬펐어요
Jun 19, 2015 9:05 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
A/V+(으)면서도 ~ in spite of, yet A/V+(으)면서도 is used to describe a situation where two things a contrary or conflicting to each other. 면서도 have a nuance of "at the same time" ex) 영화는 재미있으면서도 슬펐어요. The film was funny yet sad. 김밥이 싸면서도 맛있어요. Kimbap is cheap but delicious. A/V+지만 ~ But -지만 can be attached to a verb or adjective stem, connecting 2 sentences which are in contrast, like ‘but’. ex) 한국말 공부는 어렵지만 재미있어요 Studying Korean is difficult but interesting. 저녁을 먹었지만 배가 고파요. I ate dinner but I’m still hungry.
June 19, 2015
A but B Eg; I like apples but I don't everyday I love you but I have tp go.
June 19, 2015
유미 Baraa
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
French, Japanese, Korean