Matheus
Help: IL i LO When should I use them?
19 июня 2015 г., 14:33
2
0
Answers · 2
Take a look here, it may be helpful to you. http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles-il-lo.htm
19 июня 2015 г.
All these articles are used in front of SINGOLAR and MALE names. The different is: when the name starts in pn, pt, gn, ps, x, y, z, s+cons YOU USE "LO". For example: lo zaino (backpack), lo squalo (shark), lo scienziato (scientist), lo pneumatico (pneumatic). In the other cases YOU USE "IL" but ever and only with MALE AND SINGOLAR names. For example: il treno (train) il semaforo (traffic light) il cane (dog) il gatto (cat) I hope iwas helpful to you. Since I am learning English, if you want to share some opinions or works i am very interested abuot it. Bye bye
3 июля 2015 г.
Matheus
Language Skills
English, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Italian, Russian