Carlos
Use of "nicht" and "kein"? I don't know very well when I have to use nicht instead of kein. I can say: "Ich esse keine Nuddeln", but can I say: "Ich esse nicht Nuddeln"? Other example: "Ihr seid keine Männer" or "Ihr seid nicht Männer"? If there is a difference of meaning, which one is it?
20. Juni 2015 09:34
2
0
Answers · 2
Pretty much like "no" and "not" in English "Nicht" ist used to negate a verb and "kein" to give a sentence that uses a positive verb a negative meaning. That can often result in the same thing. She likes to wear no dresses. -> Sie mag es, keine Kleider zu tragen. She doesn't like wearing dresses. -> Sie mag es nicht, Kleider zu tragen. Meaning is the same. It's just made differently
20. Juni 2015
Carlos
Language Skills
Catalan, English, Esperanto, French, German, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Esperanto, German, Italian