markhu26
" save in the degree to which they have developed the performance of their ability" means what? The whole sentense is here" We should never delude ourselves into believing that gifted children or geniuses are different from the rest of humanity, save in the degree to which they have developed the performance of their abilities."How to pharaphrase "save" in this sentence?
Jun 20, 2015 1:52 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
It probably means : the only possible difference between geniuses and the rest of us if they have developed their abilities more. It initially looks like a sophisticated sentence, and structurally it is, but the meaning is ambiguous, in my opinion. If you want me to explain why, please let me know.
June 20, 2015
the key word "save" is not a verb but a preposition, which means except. Sorry I am little late By the way, I am a English learner from china who just saw this sentence from IELTS8 test3 passage2.
January 16, 2019
markhu26
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese