Lihyang
Is this sentence having "commit to", "committed to" correct? " It's that they can't commit to you because they may have committed to someone else already. "I found another example. How is "Accepting this offer does not commit you to anything" different from 'Accepting this offer does not make you committed to anything.'?
Jun 20, 2015 2:05 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
Yes. These people may already have made a commitment to others. If so, they will not have enough resources or time to make a further commitment (e.g. to you).
June 20, 2015
I am more used to "being committed to something"
June 23, 2015
As far as I know, there are no meaningful differences between the two expressions. "Commit to" is at the infinitive form of the verb and can be conjugate depending of the subject of the sentence. "Comitted to" is in the passive voice, and the verb is being used in the past participe. It means that the thing has aready suffered the action expressed.
June 20, 2015
Lihyang
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English