Lina Budiarti
Professional Teacher
When do we use "must" and "have to"?
Jun 20, 2015 4:31 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
Both are used to talk about obligation and in the positive form have similar meanings. In the negative form they have quite different meanings. compare You mustn't tell James (=Don't tell James) You don't have tell George (=You can tell him if you like but it isnt necessary) Must also has no past form. It is expressed by using had to.
June 20, 2015
This is quite easy to look up: http://www.learn-english-today.com/lessons/lesson_contents/verbs/must_have_to.html http://esl.about.com/od/intermediate-modals/a/Must-Have-To.htm https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-modals-have-to-must-not.htm
June 20, 2015
Both give the same meaning , however "Must" is much stronger than " have to" Check this link http://www.englishgrammarsecrets.com/musthaveto/menu.php
June 20, 2015
Lina Budiarti
Language Skills
English, Indonesian, Javanese
Learning Language
English