Michael مايكل
Which phrase is more commonly used for "let's go!"? يلا او هيا بنا او يلا بنا
2015년 6월 20일 오후 6:18
13
1
Answers · 13
We use (yalla: يلا) when we want to say "let's go" in my Jordanian accent and I assume in other Arabic accents. Yet (hyya bina: هيا بنا) is used for "let's go" in Modern Standard Arabic (MSA).
2015년 6월 20일
يلا is more commonly in all Arab countries It's short for يالله it doesn't mean letterly (let's go) but we use it as (let's go) هيا بنا it's letterly mean (let's go) but it's not commonly now days because it's standerd Arabic يلا بنا : Egyptions use it like يلا بينا But if you use any of them they all make sence You don't have to use بنا or بينا, as long as you're using يلا يلا = yalla يالله = ya Allah or yaallah بنا = bena بينا = beena
2015년 6월 21일
It's Not يلا بنا in Egypt It's يلا بينا
2015년 6월 20일
يلا is used in most arabic dialect. هيا بنا is a Modern Standard Arabic ( Fusha) يلا بنا yalla Bena is more like Egypt dialect.
2015년 6월 20일
Sorry My mistake i meant literally instead of letterly
2015년 6월 21일
Show More
Michael مايكل
Language Skills
Arabic, English, German, Russian
Learning Language
Arabic, German, Russian