Soo Kuan
When to use mein, meinen, meinem when describing the object position? I am confuse about nominative, akkusativ, dativ in describing the object position. For example, translation on my carpet lying below our chair.
Jun 21, 2015 12:09 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Wohin hast du das Buch gelegt? Ich habe es auf den Tisch/aufs (auf das) Regal/auf die Couch gelegt. The subject is realized by Nom: du/ich The direct object is realized by Akk.: das Buch/es A question with 'wohin' must usually be answered using Akk.: auf den/das/die In the second case it is different, the thing is the subject (no person doing anything) Wo liegt das Buch? Es liegt auf dem Tisch/auf dem Regal/auf der Couch. Nom: das Buch/es The question with 'wo' must be always answered using Dat.: auf dem/der
June 22, 2015
Maybe this will help you: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/de/grammatik/nomen/artikel
June 21, 2015
Soo Kuan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese, Malay
Learning Language
German, Japanese