Addison
"Burners, all burners...." what does it mean? Here is that video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VR5-b24xzFo The video talked about the Texting Lanes On The Sidewalk in Belgium and how smart phones changed people's walking behaviors. Around 1:05, the man said "burners, all burners, there are all drug dealers". What does that mean? And they talked about the smart phone. why did this man say this? Thx
Jun 21, 2015 3:30 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"Burner" is also slang for someone who smokes marijuana. This term partially comes from the more common slang term "burn out" which is used to describe someone who has brain damage from drug use (used literally or just playfully). I assume that this term also has origins related to the "burning" of marijuana cigarettes. I didn't watch the video, but I see that your text has a reference to drugs. So this may be the meaning.
June 21, 2015
A "burner" is a phone you throw away after making a handful of calls. http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Burner+phone
June 21, 2015
Addison
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Russian
Learning Language
English, French, German, Russian