Leonid
4 tones Sorry for stupid question, but Why are you, chinese people use four tones? Is there any sacred meaning of that. I've just thought, maybe they somehow connected with four elements - water, earth, fire, and wind? Thank you, cheers.
21 Haz 2015 19:19
7
0
Answers · 7
heheh no way - that's fanciful thinkin' right there! one mustn't try and analyze these whys of a language but rather accept them for what they are. the tonal system emerged due to a variety of historical reasons and in standard Putonghua is actually simplified when compared to classical variants of the language and to other dialects like Cantonese. in fact, Proto Indo-European is thought to have had a tonal system of some kind too, which is reflected, for example, in tonal qualities of more conservative tongues such as Lithuanian. furthermore, Putonghua's tones are actually quite intuitive the longer one spends getting acquainted with them. fear not, my friend, and carry on!!
21 Haziran 2015
it's because chinese has a long history.they use"b、p、m" to distinguish the different words at first,then they use n ng or g b d in the rear of the pronunciation to distinguish them, at last they use tones to distinguish them. they have used five elements to describe the initial consonant,and also use 阴平 阳平 to describe the first and the second tones, but it's just for convenient.actually ancient chinese also has 4 tones,(they have 入声 ,but 阴平 and 阳平 are the same in acient chinese)but not as same as modern chinese, cantonese has 9 tones , some dialects even have morn tones.
22 Haziran 2015
我是中国人,但是这个我也不太了解, 自我认为,你只要在中国住久了,就自然融入了, 我记得学习这个四声调,还是在学拼音的时候! 而且在中国,从小就有人纠正这些声调! 所以长大了就可以说流利的普通话
22 Haziran 2015
Each Chinese character takes exactly one syllable, which is pretty efficient. Using tones increases the number of possible pronunciations and combinations with given syllables the Chinese language uses.
21 Haziran 2015
You might be surprised to learn that ancient Chinese has 9 tones, as Cantonese does now.Modern Chinese simplified it to 4. Unlike they do in English, tones are very important symbols to distinguish different meanings in Chinese. Since Chinese words are normally within 4 characters and pronunciations are also limited, besides most of the Chinese characters come from pictographs, therefore there are very limited combinations in words pronunciations. If you don't distinguish them by some method like tones, it will be very hard to distinguish their various meanings, as many words can be pronounced the same. It's the significant feature of Sino-Tibetan languages. For example, 肚子、独自、独资、犊子、赌资 are all pronounced "du zi", and the only thing to distinguish them is their tones. That's only a tip of the iceberg. You can imagine, if there is no such a thing like tone, daily conversations can be a total mess. For foreigners who live in China, they will find it very difficult for native Chinese to understand what they say even their pronunciation and grammar are both completely correct, only because they fail to pronounce accurate tones.
21 Haziran 2015
Show More
Leonid
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Spanish