Francesco
Talk to you again and talk to you another time Are All these two following sentences correct and with the same meaning? - I'm busy now, talk to you another time -I.'m busy now,talk to you again Thank you.
Jun 21, 2015 8:13 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
No, they don't have the same meaning. 1. 'Another time' means 'not at this time'. So if you are too busy to speak at the moment, you might say: 'I'm busy now. I'll talk to you another time.' or, more politely, you might say something like this: 'I'm a bit busy at the moment. Can we talk another time?' 2. 'Again' refers to a second or repeated occasion ( 'un'altra volta' in Italian). So, at the end of a conversation, you might say this: 'This has been a very useful meeting. We must talk again some time.' I hope that makes sense.
June 21, 2015
Francesco
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
English