Pelin
Are thes sentences OK and natural? Or how would you say them? (an invite for picnic, dinner etc) If the food's involved, he never miss it. If the food's involved, he never refuse it.
Jun 21, 2015 9:04 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
A more natural response would be to say "If food is there, he won't miss it."
June 21, 2015
James is correct. There is another way to say it. "If there is food involved, he never misses it." "If there is food involved, he never refuses it." The reason "miss" should be "misses" is because the word "involved" is past tense. "Involved" is the past tense of involve. Therefore, if the situation is in the past "he" (the noun) never misses (past tense) it. :) I hope this helps!
June 22, 2015
A common way that a native English speaker say it would be "If there is food involved, then he won't miss it." Although this needs context. "Miss it" would refer to the event. In other contexts "won't miss it" could have an entirely different meaning.
June 21, 2015
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English