Ana
antes de levantarme/ antes de me levanto Could you please explain to me is it correct to say "Me gusta leer un rato antes de levantarme"? Might I say "Me gusta leer un rato antes de me levanto"? And I can say in this way, where is the difference? Thanks for the help in advance!
21 Haz 2015 21:17
8
0
Answers · 8
The correct way is the first one you wrote "Me gusta leer un rato antes de levantarme" "Me gusta leer un rato antes de me levanto" is not grammatically correct, even if in english "i get up" and "me levanto" are the same, when translated to spanish that doesn't work.
21 Haziran 2015
Si es correcto. Y no, no puedes decir "antes de me levanto" Antes de / después de + infinitivo. Antes de que mi madre me levante sería una opción, pero el significado es otro. Un saludo.
21 Haziran 2015
Primera forma de la frase: correcta. Segunda: Podrías decir: Me gusta leer un rato antes de levantarme. Aunque pongas un que no suena bien: Me gusta leer un rato antes de que me levante. (no tiene mucho sentido)
22 Haziran 2015
The first sentence (antes de levantarme) is correct, the other sentence is not correct. Notice that both verbs are in infinitive form. The second sentence should a "que", "antes de que me levanto"... though it does not sound completely natural to me. At least not in this context. I would not use it to express "likes". I could use it to express habits, though. "Leo un capítulo antes de que me levanto todas las mañanas" (I read a chapter every morning before I get up". Надеюсь это Вам помогает.
21 Haziran 2015
Ana
Language Skills
English, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish