Elisa
how is it called an EXAM IN AERONAUTICS ? 1)aviantion exam? 2)aeronautical exam? 3)aeronautic exam?
Jun 22, 2015 4:56 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
None of your three suggestions is quite right. 1. Aviation exam - no, because aviation is something different. 2. Aeronautical exam - no, because this is an adjective describing a quality. The exam itself isn't aeronautical. 2. Aeronautic exam - no, because 'aeronautics' is plural. So, what do you call an exam in aeronautics? Quite simply, you call it 'an aeronautics exam'. A mathematics exam An economics exam An aeronautics exam These are compound nouns. The second word tells you what it is (an exam) and the first word tells you what kind of exam it is - an aeronautics exam.
June 22, 2015
Elisa
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Norwegian, Spanish, Swedish
Learning Language
English, German, Norwegian, Spanish