Priscilla
Who can tell me "not...but / not that ...but that / instead of " the 3 phrases' meaning? I hope that somebody can make a sentence each the 3 phrases. Thanks.
Sep 4, 2008 3:24 PM
Answers · 2
Hi Priscilla Here's a few examples, I hope they answer your question: She asked not just any question but the one I didn't want to answer. Not this week but next year. Not that green coat but that one over there with the shiny buttons. The colour is not that good, but it’s the best banana we could find. Instead of stopping to repair the puncture he carried on and the tyre was ruined. She chopped the beans instead of slicing them.
September 4, 2008
I don't understand your English :-(
September 4, 2008
