Yo C
CAKE - HOT DOG/ SAUSAGE 1. In Vietnam, we have a kind of CAKE , we call "Chung cake" . It's made of sticky rice and pork. But someone tell me that When we call something " CAKE", that means it's only made of wheat flour? Is that right? 2. Are "hot dog" and " sausage" the same? Thanks so much ^^
Jun 23, 2015 2:21 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
To answer your second question No. Hot dogs and sausage are not the same. Sausage usually refers to types of seasoned ground pork. Although chicken sausage also exists. But it is rare outside of some Muslim cultures (they don't eat pork.) Also, hot dogs are sometimes made with beef. For example, Jews don't eat pork either. There is such a thing as Kosher hot dogs. These don't contain any pork.
June 23, 2015
In the US and UK, "cake" usually refers to desserts that are made with flour. But this isn't always true. I can give you some examples. 1. Cheecakes - There isn't any (or much) flour in a cheesecake other than the crust. Technically, a cheescake is a type of baked cream cheese custard. 2. Crabcakes - These technically use breadcrumbs to help hold them together and give them texture, but they aren't a dessert or anything like a dessert. If you were to read about the words "cake" or "caked" as verbs (such as dirt being caked) then you would see how sometimes the word is used to describe what is basically a texture or a verb related to a specific cake batter-like texture. But to answer your question simply... most of the time cake means dessert that uses flour. But not always. And not all desserts that use flour are called cakes.
June 23, 2015
1. No, a cake doesn't have to be made of wheat flour and it doesn't have to be a dessert. Loosely speaking, a cake can be anything that it is made of ingredients bound together into solid mass. For example, a 'fishcake' is a dish which isn't baked, isn't sweet, and doesn't usually contain flour. 2. There are many different types of sausages that can be served in different ways. A typical cooked breakfast in the UK, for example, includes large thick brownish sausages, eaten with a fork and knife, on a plate alongside bacon, eggs and so on. A hot dog is a 'frankfurter' style sausage. These are long and thin in shape, fairly soft, and pink in colour, mainly because they are highly processed and often contain colouring and flavouring. They are eaten in a soft bread roll, usually with ketchup and/or mustard. Hot dogs are always held in the hand.
June 23, 2015
Yo C
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English