Andrew Zhao
How to understand "You're one to talk". The following is from "FRIENDS". (Joey found his father had some kind of relationship with another woman so he was annoyed. During cooking.) Joey's father: You are burning your tomatoes. Joey: You are one to talk. How to understand "you are one to talk"? The Chinese subtitle means "You don't want to change subject", but I don't think the translation is proper. So I need native speakers' explanation. Thank you.
Jun 23, 2015 3:52 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
It basically means, "you shouldn't be pointing out that particular error of mine, when you have also done the same thing or worse." It's what you might say to a hypocrite.
June 23, 2015
This is a tricky phrase. It means: "you shouldn't criticize because you do the same thing." It is playing on the two meanings the first line can have.
June 23, 2015
Both other posters are right but the easiest way to visualise this phrase is to imagine say an alcoholic telling someone they drink too much. The response would be 'you're one to talk'. A variant of this is 'look who's talking!'.
June 23, 2015
Andrew Zhao
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German