Alice
Che è la differenza fra "buio", "oscurità", "tenebre"? Che è la differenza fra "buio", "oscurità", e "tenebre"? Penso che loro vogliano dire la parola "darkness" in inglese (la mia madrelingua), ma non so la differenza. Grazie per l'aiuto!!
Jun 23, 2015 4:26 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Buio è sia aggettivo che sostantivo; oscurità e tenebre sono solo sostantivi, gli aggettivi sono: oscuro e tenebroso. Buio è il termine più frequentemente usato nel parlato. Oscurità e tenebre hanno forse utilizzi più letterari. Buio = dark, darkness Oscurità = darkness, gloom, obscurity (even figuratively) Tenebre = total darkness, gloom
June 23, 2015
/buio/ is a 'matter of fact' word, it just describes the fact that there is no light, it also has a metaphorical meaning usually implying 'not having an hint' or 'total ignorance'. /tenebre/ is used where 'buio' happens to be and when the context relates with feelings or facts such as: -- fear -- sin -- crime -- desperation -- dramatic or tragic events Being this the association, /tenebre/ carries by itself these meaning, so it is a good word to be used when introducing some tale intended to produce 'suspense' in the reader. Of course /tenebre/ carries several metaphorical meanings, like: /le tenebre del peccato/. A word of caution: only great masters, like Dante Alighieri, Fedor Dovstoyesky, Bulgakov, Edgar Allan Poe, Alfred Hitchcock, Nick Cave (his wonderful song 'Zero is also a number' is really 'tenebrosa') just to name a few, could travel into the /tenebre/ and get back to tell us with their great narrations the world what they were able to see, albeit in complete darkness. For reasons I don't know, /tenebra/ (singular) is almost never used.
June 25, 2015
Vorrei prima scrivere meglio la tua domanda: Qual è la differenza fra "buio", "oscurità" e "tenebre"? Penso che il significato sia molto vicino alla parola "darkness" in inglese (la mia madrelingua), ma non so bene la differenza. Grazie per l'aiuto!
June 23, 2015
Alice
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
Italian