Tuan-Long
Journey or Travel? What is the difference between “journey” and “travel”? When can I use the first one?
Jun 23, 2015 5:15 AM
7
1
Answers · 7
"Journey" and "travel" are synonyms, meaning that they both have meanings so similar that they are generally interchangeable. However, "journey" usually implies something akin to an adventure or a long-lasting experience. "Travel", alternatively, usually implies that something is not as long-lasting as a journey and generally refers to a vacation. Also, "journey" is generally used as a noun, while "travel" is generally used as a verb. Each have both noun and verb definitions, however. Ultimately, it is up to you to decide which word you would like to use!
June 23, 2015
'Journey' is always a noun. 'He went on a long journey'. 'Did you have a good journey?' 'Travel' can be either: a) A verb: 'He travels a lot in his job'. b) An uncountable abstract noun: 'I like music, photography and travel'. c) A plural noun: 'He wrote a book about his travels in Asia'. Travel can NEVER be a countable singular noun. You cannot say 'a travel' or 'the travel'. If you want to translate 'un voyage' or 'un trajet', you have to use 'journey' (or 'trip'), never 'travel'. I hope that helps.
June 23, 2015
They have similar meanings and both can be a noun or verb, but "journey" is typically used as a noun and "travel" is typically used as a verb. ie: I would like to travel around the would. I would like to take that journey with you. Hope that helps.
June 23, 2015
I searched about it because I also had doubts. So, I am going to paste this text from a site. Travel (v.) Going to another place (in general). I really like to travel.He travels frequently for work.My sister is currently traveling  Travel (n.) can be used to describe the act of traveling in general: Travel in that region of the country is dangerous.World travel gives you a new perspective.Incorrect uses of travel:How was your travel? How was your tripI’m planning a travel to the U.S. next year. I’m planning to travel to the U.S. next year. I’m planning a trip to the U.S. next year.Journey (n.) One piece of travel (going from one place to another) – usually a long distance. The journey takes 3 hours by plane or 28 hours by bus.He made the 200-mile journey by bike.“A journey of a thousand miles must begin with a single step” – Lao-tze, Tao Te Ching We can also use journey in a more “metaphorical” way to talk about progress in life: He has overcome a lot of problems on his spiritual journey. My uncle is an alcoholic, but he’s beginning the journey .
June 23, 2015
A journey is the act of travelling from one place to another. If you are going somewhere adventurous, you can say, "I am going on a journey".
June 23, 2015
Tuan-Long
Language Skills
English, French, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Vietnamese