Kelly Xu
plastered to the hairline?? The first time I laid eyes on Terry Lennox he was drunk in a Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith outside the terrace of The Dancers. The parking lot attendant had brought the car out and he was still holding the door open because Terry Lennox’s left foot was still dangling outside, as if he had forgotten he had one. He had a young-looking face but his hair was bone white. You could tell by his eyes that he was plastered to the hairline, but otherwise he looked like any other nice young guy in a dinner jacket who had been spending too much money in a joint that exists for that purpose and for no other. I would like to know what does "plastered to the hairline" here mean. Thanks.
Jun 23, 2015 11:45 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
"Plastered" is an old slang term meaning drunk. "To the hairline" is a picturesque way of saying he had drunk so much that he filled himself up with alcohol all the way to his hairline!
June 23, 2015
Thank you very much.
June 23, 2015
Hi Kelly! This is insinuating (meaning) that he was extremely drunk!
June 23, 2015
Kelly Xu
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English