Anna
How to translate from Spanish "puntos de cara"? Hello everybody, Could you please help me translate a piece of article in Spanish. The whole sentence is this: "El denominador común es el mismo: descubrir la cultura inglesa, hacer amigos, perfeccionar el idioma y sumar puntos de cara al mundo laboral." The part I don't understand is "puntos de cara". Will appreciate any help )))
Jun 23, 2015 1:23 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
No estoy de acuerdo con Daniel, creo que la coma no es necesaria. Pero "puntos de cara" no es una expresión, la expresión es "de cara a", que significa "with a view to" en inglés. Una forma más informal de decirlo en español es "sumar puntos para el mundo laboral", "sumar puntos que pueden ser útiles para el mundo laboral"...
June 23, 2015
I would interpret it something close to "The factor in common is the same: to discover the English culture, to make friends, to perfect the language and gain points to face the business world."
June 23, 2015
Agree, I think the comma is not necessary. Anna, you are confused because you are taking "puntos de cara" as a whole. The meaning of the sentence would be "sumar puntos"="add points" -- "de cara al mundo laboral"="to face off working world".
June 23, 2015
El artículo está mal escrito porque necesita una "," coma Para sumar puntos, de cara al mundo laboral. To grow professionally
June 23, 2015
Anna
Language Skills
English, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish